The Dungog A&H Society has an obligation to protect the privacy of site users. This statement describes what information is collected and why.

 

Privacy Statement

Users of this site are entitled to expect that any information disclosed will be treated in accord with this company’s privacy responsibilities and obligations which are regulated by the New South Wales Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (PPIP Act).

As a site user of this website you should be aware of how we manage your personal information.

 

What is personal information?

Personal information is any information or opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent or can be readily identified from the information or opinion. The information can be on a database and does not necessarily have to be recorded in a material form. (PPIP Act, Section 4)

 

What information do we collect?

When you look at the pages on this site, computers automatically record information that identifies for each page accessed:

  • the IP (Internet Protocol) address of the machine which as accessed it;
  • your top-level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc);
  • the address of your server;
  • the date and time of your visit to the site;
  • the pages accessed and documents downloaded;
  • the previous site visited; and
  • the type of browser and operating system you have used.

 

How do we use the information collected?

The information collected during each visit is aggregated with similar logged information and can be used to identify patterns of usage of the site. This will assist us in improving the site and the services offered on it.

Dungog A&H Society will not disclose or publish information that identifies individual computers, or potentially identifies sub groupings of addresses without your consent or otherwise in accordance with the New South Wales Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1988.

 

Is the information stored securely?

Yes. Information collected is stored in an appropriately secure format and only held for the above purposes or archival purposes. When the information is no longer required for the purposes for which it is collected it is deleted.

 

Contacting Dungog A&H by email

If you send a message to us, your personal details will only be used for the purpose for which you provided them. Your details will not be used for any other purpose, will not be added to a mailing list, nor will they be given to any other organisation or person, unless this is done with your permission.

A complaint or comment made would be recorded on file, and if action is required the matter would be dealt with as if it was made by other means of communication i.e. by mail. Your wishes with regard to handling your personal information will be respected.

 

Online submission of forms/information

We collect personal information you provide to us directly, for example, in person, over the phone, by email, or via our website.

Personal information which is submitted on forms created on this site will only be used for the purpose for which the information was provided

If you provide your email address to subscribe to receive information, your name will be added to a database. This information is only used to provide the service you requested and will not be used for any other purpose. Your personal information will not be disclosed without your consent.

If you have any concerns about this you should contact the Secretary.

 

Links to other sites

This site contains links to other sites. Dungog A&H Society is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of other linked websites.

 

Email Security

Electronic mail is not a secure form of communication and we cannot guarantee that your message will not be viewed by someone else when being sent to us. We strongly recommend that you consider this if the information you wish to provide is highly confidential and consider providing it in a more secure form.

 

Will this policy be updated?

Due to the developing nature of privacy principles for online communication, this policy may be modified or expanded in light of new developments or issues that may arise from time to time. The amended policy will be posted to this site and will operate from the time it is posted.

 

Who can you contact if you have any concerns or questions on Privacy?

Dungog A&H has a Secretary who can be contacted via the Connect page and asking to be referred.